April 3, 2017

Battle of the Network Stars

Battle of the Network Stars IV | May 1978



Winner | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Kevin Dobson, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Melissa Gilbert, NBC

Swimming relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Kevin Dobson, CBS

Kayak relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Parker Stevenson, ABC

Frisbee catch | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Leading scorer | Bo Svenson, CBS

Obstacle course | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Best time (men) | Lance Kerwin, NBC
Best time (women) | Melissa Gilbert, NBC, 14 years old

Running relay | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Kene Holliday, ABC

3-on-3 football | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Winning quarterback | Kevin Dobson, CBS

Tug of War | CBS beats ABC, 55 seconds

Lead | Bo Svenson, CBS
Anchor | Denise Nicholas, CBS

Injury
Bo Svenson, CBS (shoulder)
Parker Stevenson, CBS (ankle)





Battle of the Network Stars IV May 1978 / notes

Frisbee catch

Game 1 | CBS 32, ABC 24
Game 2 | ABC 33, NBC 17
Final game | CBS 32, ABC 26

Obstacle course

Tiegs, ABC, won
Principal, CBS

Boone, ABC, won
Bates, NBC

Dobson, CBS
Wilcox, NBC, won (photo finish)

Finals

Gilbert, NBC, won
Principal, CBS

Dobson, CBS
Kerwin, NBC, won

Football

CBS, 14 pts
Dobson, CBS, TD
Dobson, CBS, Randall, completion
MacArthur, CBS, Dobson, TD
Walker, CBS, MacArthur, completion

ABC, 10 pts
Kaplan, ABC, Tiegs, TD
Kaplan, ABC, Boone, TD




Battle of the Network Stars V | November 1978



Winner | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Best athlete (men) | Joseph Bottoms, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Valerie Bertinelli, CBS

Swimming relay | NBC, 1:25.08 (record)

2. ABC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Joseph Bottoms, NBC

Kayak relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Gabe Kaplan, ABC

Baseball dunk | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Leading scorer | William Devane, NBC

Obstacle course | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Individual winner (men) | Tim Reid, CBS
Individual winner (women) | Valerie Bertinelli, CBS

Running relay | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Joseph Bottoms, NBC

3-on-3 football | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Winning quarterback | Gabe Kaplan, ABC

Tug of War | NBC beats ABC

Lead | Caskey Swaim, NBC
Anchor | Robert Conrad, NBC

Injury
Pat Klous, CBS (leg)


Battle of the Network Stars VI | May 1979



Winner | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Richard Hatch, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Brianne Leary, NBC

Swimming relay | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | William Devane, NBC

Kayak relay | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Richard Hatch, ABC

Baseball dunk | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Leading scorer | Robert Urich, ABC

Obstacle course | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Individual winner (men) | Richard Hatch, ABC, 20.20
Individual winner (women) | Valerie Bertinelli, CBS, 26.79

Running relay | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Patrick Duffy, CBS

3-on-3 football | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Winning quarterback | Billy Crystal, ABC

Tug of War | CBS beats ABC

Lead | Gary Sandy, CBS
Anchor | Lou Ferrigno, CBS


Battle of the Network Stars VII | November 1979



Winner | NBC

2 .CBS
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | Gil Gerard, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Swimming relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Robert Hays, ABC

Kayak relay | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Greg Evigan, NBC

Baseball dunk | CBS, 27 points (record)

2. NBC
3. ABC

Leading scorer | Gregory Harrison, CBS

Obstacle course | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Individual winner (men) | Gregory Harrison, CBS
Individual winner (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS, 20.41

Record (women) | Kristy McNichol, ABC, 19.56 (preliminary heat)

Running relay | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Gil Gerard, NBC

3-on-3 football | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Winning quarterback | Gil Gerard, NBC

Tug of War | NBC beats CBS

Lead | Greg Evigan, NBC
Anchor | Robert Conrad, NBC


Battle of the Network Stars VIII | May 1980



Winner | ABC

2 .NBC
3. CBS

Best athlete (men) | Kent McCord, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Randi Oakes, NBC

Kayak relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Gary Sandy, CBS

Swimming relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Scott Baio, ABC

3-on-3 football | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Winning quarterback | Kent McCord, ABC

Baseball dunk | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Leading scorer | Robert Hays, ABC

Obstacle course | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Individual winner (men) | Scott Baio, ABC
Individual winner (women) | Randi Oakes, NBC

Tandem bike relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Kent McCord and Joan Prather, ABC

Running relay | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Gil Gerard, NBC

Tug of War | ABC beats NBC, 2:17

Lead | Robert Hayes, ABC
Anchor | Kent McCord, ABC

Injuries
Chad Everett, CBS (knee)
Robyn Douglass, ABC (thigh)
Cathy Lee Crosby (groin)
Joan Van Ark, CBS (back)
Scott Baio, ABC (knee)
Joan Prather, ABC (both hands)


Battle of the Network Stars IX | December 1980



Winner | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Gregory Harrison and Tom Selleck, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Kayak relay | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Gregory Harrison, CBS

Swimming relay | CBS (by a nose)

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Gregory Harrison, CBS

3-on-3 football | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Winning quarterback | Tom Selleck, CBS

Baseball dunk | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Leading scorer | Tom Selleck, CBS

Obstacle course | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Individual winner (men) | Scott Baio, ABC, 18.18
Individual winner (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS, 25.80

Tandem bike relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Max Gail and Phyllis Davis, ABC

Running relay | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Tom Selleck, CBS

Tug of War | CBS beats ABC, 21.38 seconds (record)

Lead | Gregory Harrison, CBS
Anchor | Tom Selleck, CBS


Battle of the Network Stars X | May 1981



Winner | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | Gregory Harrison, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Kayak relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Robert Urich, ABC

Swimming relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Gregory Harrison, CBS

3-on-3 football | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Winning quarterback | Tom Selleck, CBS

Baseball dunk | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Leading scorer (men) | Skip Stephenson, NBC
Leading scorer (women) | Ann Jillian, ABC
Leading scorer (women) | Melanie Chartoff, ABC

Obstacle course | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Individual winner (men) | Michael Warren, NBC, 22.40
Individual winner (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Record (men) | Scott Baio, ABC, 17.88 seconds

Tandem bike relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Gregory Harrison and Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Running relay | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Woody Brown, NBC

Tug of War | CBS beats NBC

Lead | Gregory Harrison, CBS
Anchor | Tom Selleck, CBS

Injuries
Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS (ankle)
Scott Baio, ABC (shoulder)


Battle of the Network Stars XI | December 1981



Winner | NBC

Best athlete (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Randi Oakes, NBC

Kayak relay | CBS (by a nose)

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Jared Martin, CBS

Swimming relay | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Mark Harmon, NBC

3-on-3 football | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Winning quarterback | Gabe Kaplan, NBC

Baseball dunk | ABC, 27 points (tied record)

2. CBS
3. NBC

Leading scorer (men) | Scott Baio, ABC
Leading scorer (women) | Ann Jillian, ABC

Obstacle course | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Individual winner (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC
Individual winner (women) | Randi Oakes, NBC

Tandem bike relay | ABC, 2:48.48 (record)

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Sam J. Jones and Donna Dixon, ABC

Running relay | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Mark Harmon, NBC

Tug of War | NBC beats ABC, 12:53 (record)

Lead | xxxxx
Anchor | xxxxx


Battle of the Network Stars XII | May 1982



Winner | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Debbie Allen, NBC

Swimming relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Douglas Barr, ABC

Kayak relay | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Mark Harmon, NBC

3-on-3 football | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Baseball dunk | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Leading scorer (men) | Pernell Roberts, CBS
Leading scorer (men) | Robert Walden, CBS
Leading scorer (women) | Catherine Bach, CBS

Obstacle course | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Individual winner (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC, 17.50 (record)
Individual winner (women) | Debbie Allen, NBC, 24.76

Running relay | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Mark Harmon, NBC

Tug of War | CBS beats NBC, 9:42

Lead | Tom Wopat, CBS
Anchor | Pernell Roberts, CBS

Injury
Debbie Allen, NBC (ankle)


Battle of the Network Stars XIII | December 1982



Winner | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Best athlete (men) | John James, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Kathy Maisnik, ABC

Swimming relay | ABC (by a stroke)

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Stephen Collins, ABC

Kayak relay | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | William Shatner, ABC

3-on-3 football | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Winning quarterback | Michael Warren, NBC

Baseball dunk | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Leading scorer (men) | Ricky Schroder, NBC
Leading scorer (men) | Stephen Collins, ABC

Obstacle course | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Individual winner (men) | John James, ABC, 22.00 (penalty)
Individual winner (women) | Kathy Maisnik, ABC, 24.12

Tandem bike relay | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | Dean Butler and Betty Thomas, NBC

Running relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Byron Cherry, CBS

Tug of War | ABC beats NBC

Lead | John James, ABC
Anchor | William Shatner, ABC


Battle of the Network Stars XIV | May 1983



Winner | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Scott Baio, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Randi Oakes, ABC

Swimming relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Billy Moses, CBS

Kayak relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | John James, ABC

3-on-3 football | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Winning quarterback | Scott Baio, ABC

Baseball dunk | ABC (sudden death)

2. CBS
3. NBC

Leading scorer (men) | Billy Moses, CBS
Leading scorer (women) | Randi Oakes, ABC

Obstacle course | ABC

Individual winner (men) | Scott Baio, ABC
Individual winner (women) | Randi Oakes, ABC

Tandem bike relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Tom Wopat and Audrey Landers, CBS

Running relay | ABC, 1:58.20

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Scott Baio, ABC

ABC clinched the title by winning the running relay.

Tug of War | CBS beats NBC

CBS and NBC competed in the Tug of War for second place.

Lead | Tom Wopat, CBS
Anchor | John Beck, CBS

Injuries
Adrian Zmed, ABC (ankle)
Lisa Eilbacher, ABC (knee)


Battle of the Network Stars XV | December 1983



Winner | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Billy Moses, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Melinda Culea, NBC

Swimming relay | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Billy Moses, CBS

Kayak relay | CBS, 3:53.59

2. ABC
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Billy Moses, CBS

3-on-3 football | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Winning quarterback | William Devane, CBS

Baseball dunk | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Leading scorer (women) | Martha Smith, CBS
Leading scorer (women) | Cynthia Sikes, NBC

Obstacle course | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best time (men) | Billy Moses, CBS, 18.86
Best time (women) | Melinda Culea, NBC, 24.38

Tandem bike relay | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Daniel Hugh Kelly and Jill Wheelan, ABC

Running relay | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | Ben Murphy, ABC

Tug of War | ABC beats CBS

Lead | Geoffrey Scott, ABC
Anchor | Ben Murphy, ABC

Injuries
Edward Albert, NBC (knee)


Battle of the Network Stars XVI | May 1984



Winner | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | John James, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Lisa Whelchel, NBC

Kayak relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | John James, ABC

Swimming relay | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Anchor leg (winner) | Billy Moses, CBS

3-on-3 football | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Winning quarterback | William Devane, CBS

Obstacle course | NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Best time (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC, 18.63
Best time (women) | Lisa Whelchel, NBC, 25.25

Tandem bike relay | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Anchor leg (winner) | John James and Shawn Weatherly, ABC

Running relay | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Anchor leg (winner) | John James, ABC

Tug of War | CBS beats NBC

Lead | Richard Dean Anderson, then Billy Moses, CBS
Anchor | Douglas Sheehan, CBS


Battle of the Network Stars XVII | December 1984

Xxxxx

Winner | xx

2. xx
3. xx

Best athlete (men) | xxx xxx, xxx
Best athlete (women) | xxx xxx, xxx

Kayak relay | xxx

2. xx
3. xx

Anchor leg (winner) | xxx xxx, xxx

Swimming relay | xx

2. xx
3. xx

Anchor leg (winner) | xxx xxx, xxx


Battle of the Network Stars IV | May 1978



Winner | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Kevin Dobson, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Melissa Gilbert, NBC

Battle of the Network Stars V | November 1978



Winner | NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Best athlete (men) | Joseph Bottoms, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Valerie Bertinelli, CBS

Battle of the Network Stars VI | May 1979



Winner | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Richard Hatch, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Brianne Leary, NBC

Battle of the Network Stars VII | November 1979



Winner | NBC

2 .CBS
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | Gil Gerard, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Battle of the Network Stars VIII | May 1980



Winner | ABC

2 .NBC
3. CBS

Best athlete (men) | Kent McCord, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Randi Oakes, NBC

Battle of the Network Stars IX | December 1980



Winner | CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Gregory Harrison and Tom Selleck, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Battle of the Network Stars X | May 1981



Winner | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | Gregory Harrison, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Judy Norton-Taylor, CBS

Battle of the Network Stars XI | December 1981



Winner | NBC

Best athlete (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Randi Oakes, NBC

Battle of the Network Stars XII | May 1982



Winner | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC
Best athlete (women) | Debbie Allen, NBC

Battle of the Network Stars XIII | December 1982



Winner | ABC

2. NBC
3. CBS

Best athlete (men) | John James, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Kathy Maisnik, ABC

Battle of the Network Stars XIV | May 1983



Winner | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Scott Baio, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Randi Oakes, ABC

Battle of the Network Stars XV | December 1983



Winner | ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Best athlete (men) | Billy Moses, CBS
Best athlete (women) | Melinda Culea, NBC

Battle of the Network Stars XVI | May 1984



Winner | CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best athlete (men) | John James, ABC
Best athlete (women) | Lisa Whelchel, NBC